Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Reactions to CT Scan / Contrast

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Reactions to CT Scan / Contrast

    G'day all

    Has anyone any knowledge about reactions to the Contrast Injection with a CT Scan.

    I had my Scan on Friday 16th February. I was told I may feel a warmth in the groin and that I may be wetting myself but it was just a feeling and I shouldn't be concerned.

    Indeed I did feel a warming sensation soon after the injection, and this continued into the night and was even slightly elevated by the time I went to bed.

    In addition I had a metallic taste in my mouth and was a little nauseous.

    I had a sandwich for dinner and went to be early as I want feeling very hungry.

    I woke up around midnight in a lot of pain from my Testicles.

    When i reached down they had swollen to the size of small Grapefruit - not fluid in the scrotum but the Testicles themselves.

    Bath were extremely sore to touch and I rang the hospital that did the Scan to be told that they would get back to me but to take whatever I may have for the pain.

    I took Paracetamol with Codeine but this didnt alleviate the pain alltogether - however i did find a sleeping position where the pain was ok and went back to sleep.

    Next day they were the same. I spoke with the hospital who said it couldnt be the CT Scan must be something else. But there want anyone who I could speak to with any real authority till Monday.

    I spoke with a specialist on the Monday and he again said it could be the CT Scan or Contrast. The pain was not as bad by now but the swelling was still the same.

    When I got to see a specialist at the hospital they at first said it was fluid till they actually touched and realised it was the testicle itself that was swollen and it had not gone down much.

    I couldn't find any help but they slowly reduced in size over about 2 weeks. The pain had become less as they began to reduce.

    Has anyone else had a reaction to the CT Contrast?

    I have since had my right Testicle removed and diagnosed with cancer. The oncologist wants to start me on BEP but I am looking at whether I can go with monitoring in the short term - see other post.

    If you are on surveillance is CT Scan an integral part of this and is it possible without the Contrast as I do not want to go through that again?

    Is there a sensitivity test for Contrast to see if it was the cause that anyone knows about?

    Regards and Thanks

    Ray
    Ray

    Summary

    1st March 2011
    AFP 1939
    hCG 7.6

    17th March 2011
    Right Orchidectomey
    Testis (121)g Mixed Germ Cell Tumour - 50mm - Classical Seminoma 80% adn Yolk Sac Tumour 20%.
    No Lymphovascular Space Invasion
    Confined to the Testis
    Clear Margins

    21st March 2011
    AFP 650
    hCG <1.2

    August 2011
    AFP 3.2
    hCG <1.2
    Only Lymph node reduced to 11mm now
    No Cheno - test every 2 months form now

  • #2
    I work in radiology and do cat scans on a daily basis and have never heard of anyone having a reaction like you describe. Yes, the flush warm feeling is normal, metallic taste in the mouth, etc but this should go away as soon as the injection is finished. More severe reactions can include nausea/vomiting, hives, itching, tightness in the throat to a full blown allergic reaction with breathing difficulties, etc. I have never seen anyone have this type of reaction. It can also depend on if the contrast is ionic or non-ionic. The non-ionic is less reactive. Cat scan is a pretty important part of surveillence but there may be ways around it. They can give pre-medication before the scan to lessen the chance of a reaction or you may be able to use MRI or something else in it's place. Also ask what type of contrast they are using. You will have to discuss this with your oncologist and decide what is the best way to go. I have never heard of the testicular swelling with the use of contrast, could have been just a coincidence but I understand not being too anxious to take a chance on it happening again! The actual CT itself would not cause this, it only uses x-ray to obtain the images.
    Tina, wife to Gene
    Right I/O 2/21/11
    60% embryonal carcinoma- 40% seminoma with L/V invasion, Stage 1B, Cat Scan- clear
    HCG- 1.2, AFP-1.5, LDH-normal
    BEP X 2 started 3-7-11
    Bleo canceled for 2nd round, lung issues
    EP 3-28-11 X 5 days, finished chemo 4-1-11
    F/U cat scan 4/14/11 - Stable
    3rd round EP as precaution because Bleo was cancelled, start 4-25, finished chemo 4-29-11, pneumonia 5-6-11
    6-1-11, 8-3-11, 9-7-11, 10-19-11, 11-16-11, 12-18-11, 1-18-12, 5-8-12 Clear

    Comment


    • #3
      Ray,
      I am currently on surveillance and yes the CT scan is very important part of the protocol. I have an allergic reaction to the contrast but I usually break out with a few hives. I am premedicated which consists of prednisone and benadryl the night before and the morning of the ct scan. This seems to help but doesn't stop it completely. MrsB 's description of an allergic reaction is what i have and have heard of others having. They can do the Ct's without contrast but my understanding is that they are not as effective when searching for cancer in the lymph nodes.

      I know this isn't much help but your reaction is not a normal or expected reaction from a ct scan. I would discuss this with the radiologist and your oncologist.

      Scott
      Pure mature Teratoma
      Stage 1
      Surveillance
      5/12/09-Diagnosed with TC
      5/14/09 Left I/O
      5/20/09 All Clear
      8/27/09 All Clear
      11/19/2009 All Clear
      2/25/2010 All Clear
      5/6/2010 All Clear- 1 year milestone
      9/16/2010 All Clear
      1/20/2011 All Clear
      5/26/2011 All Clear- 2 year milestone
      12/8/2011 All Clear-2.5 years
      6/21/2012 All Clear-3 years.

      Comment


      • #4
        Clarification

        Sorry I realised I was using CT Scan and Contrast interchanged - I have had Xray before and didnt think it was the case but the Contrast is what i was concerned about.

        The hospital said it couldnt be the contrast must have been something else - but could not tell me what.

        Mrs B - The warm flush stayed with me till I went to sleep that night its didnt stop when they stopped the Contrast - and in fact the warmth increased - not unbearable but still noticeably.

        The Metallic Taste continued for well over a week as well - as did the Nausea so again a response that wasnt in the normal range.

        Pretty much all three reactions abated around the same time.

        I did have a MRI Scan later - and at first was hesitant as the mentioned contrast - the radiologist then explained it was different and I had the MRI with Contrast and had no ill effect as all.

        The MRI was only done on my head though - but if it is an alternative to CT is it as effective?

        Regards and thanks

        Regards and thanks
        Ray

        Summary

        1st March 2011
        AFP 1939
        hCG 7.6

        17th March 2011
        Right Orchidectomey
        Testis (121)g Mixed Germ Cell Tumour - 50mm - Classical Seminoma 80% adn Yolk Sac Tumour 20%.
        No Lymphovascular Space Invasion
        Confined to the Testis
        Clear Margins

        21st March 2011
        AFP 650
        hCG <1.2

        August 2011
        AFP 3.2
        hCG <1.2
        Only Lymph node reduced to 11mm now
        No Cheno - test every 2 months form now

        Comment


        • #5
          I know there was another member here that was concerned about the radiation from repeated cat scans and was planning to use MRI as his primary way of monitoring his cancer. I can't remember who it was. You would have to talk to your onclogist about that. It is good at looking at soft tissue, abd organs, etc. Not sure if you have to worry about insurance covering it or not. They might not approve a more expensive test when CT is available. Again, I have never heard of anyone having their metallic taste and flush last longer than a few minutes. Don't know what to think
          Last edited by MrsB; 04-02-11, 09:40 PM.
          Tina, wife to Gene
          Right I/O 2/21/11
          60% embryonal carcinoma- 40% seminoma with L/V invasion, Stage 1B, Cat Scan- clear
          HCG- 1.2, AFP-1.5, LDH-normal
          BEP X 2 started 3-7-11
          Bleo canceled for 2nd round, lung issues
          EP 3-28-11 X 5 days, finished chemo 4-1-11
          F/U cat scan 4/14/11 - Stable
          3rd round EP as precaution because Bleo was cancelled, start 4-25, finished chemo 4-29-11, pneumonia 5-6-11
          6-1-11, 8-3-11, 9-7-11, 10-19-11, 11-16-11, 12-18-11, 1-18-12, 5-8-12 Clear

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks Again Mrs B.

            I am very lucky - down under (Australia) we do not have to worry if the MR is more expensive just that sometime there is more of a wait as there are not as many of them.

            I am covered for this if referred to have it by our Medicare system but I also have Pvt Medical Insurance

            I am just glad to have all that support - and now I am so happy to find the support from yourself and others on this forum - It has made it easier for me and also allowed me a vent / rant when I need as I have no family and find some of my friends are actually coping far worse with the news than I am.
            Last edited by mantaray; 03-25-11, 08:09 AM.
            Ray

            Summary

            1st March 2011
            AFP 1939
            hCG 7.6

            17th March 2011
            Right Orchidectomey
            Testis (121)g Mixed Germ Cell Tumour - 50mm - Classical Seminoma 80% adn Yolk Sac Tumour 20%.
            No Lymphovascular Space Invasion
            Confined to the Testis
            Clear Margins

            21st March 2011
            AFP 650
            hCG <1.2

            August 2011
            AFP 3.2
            hCG <1.2
            Only Lymph node reduced to 11mm now
            No Cheno - test every 2 months form now

            Comment


            • #7
              Wow I know this a old thread but this is exactly what happened to me. I had extreme pain and swelling after the warm feeling during the CT Scan and few years later still am having problems. Did you get cancer as a result of the scan or have it already? I'm worried I may get cancer as well!

              Comment

              Working...
              X