Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Getting health insurance after getting diagnosed

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Getting health insurance after getting diagnosed

    Hello

    I was in Canada when I found out about my cancer and I already have gotten surgery.

    I'm a US citizen and I was wondering if I move to US can I get coverage now? I would appreciate any information.

  • #2
    Yes, you can.

    http://www.hhs.gov/healthcare/about-...ons/index.html
    6/5/15: bHCG 27,AFP 8.66, LDH 361, 5.6cm lymph node - Stage IIC
    6/16/15: Left I/O 85% EC, 10% chorio, 5% yolk sac opinion 2 (mayo) 90% EC, 10% yolk sac
    7/7/15: bHCG 56, AFP 42, LDH 322
    7/13/15 - 9/18/15: 4xEP
    10/1/15: bloodwork normal, ct scan shows 2 lymph nodes 1.0cm
    10/26/15: 2nd opinion on CT results - lymph nodes normal. Surveillance!
    4/6/16: 1.7cm X 1.5cm lymph node found with markers normal.
    4/20/16: RPLND @ IU - teratoma only!
    9/18/2017 all clears up to this date!

    Comment


    • #3
      Open enrollment for coverage to start March 1st ends on January 31st though. However, by moving you would be eligible for enrollment at the time of your move. https://www.healthcare.gov/quick-gui...and-deadlines/

      Mike
      Oct. 2005 felt lump but waited over 7 months.
      06.15.06 "You have Cancer"
      06.26.06 Left I/O
      06.29.06 Personal Cancer Diagnosis Date: Got my own pathology report from medical records.
      06.30.06 It's Official - Stage I Seminoma
      Surveillance...
      Founded the Testicular Cancer Society
      6.29.13 Summited Mt. Kilimanjaro for 7th Cancerversary

      Comment


      • #4
        A move like that will qualify you for enrollment, but be aware you will have just 60 days after the move to do so.
        Jan, 1975: Right I/O, followed by RPLND
        Dec, 2009: Left I/O, followed by 3xBEP

        Comment


        • #5
          Like others have mentioned, the ACA (aka Obamacare) did away with pre existing conditions. The fact you had cancer, or anything for that matter will not affect neither your eligibility nor your premium prices if you move back to USA. Moving back will allow you to sign up for it right away without having to wait.

          Something to note though, it's election year, and republicans have been relentlessly voting for repealing the ACA/Obamacare, so if they win in November, they may undo the law and go back to where we were. Before even acid reflux would cause your premiums to increase.. just imaging cancer.
          10 aug 15 - Visit to PCP detects bump on right testicle after some discomfort
          17 aug 15 - Ultrasound reveals 1cm posterior upper mass on right testicle. Well defined w/ vascularity (age 39 at this moment)
          18 aug 15 - CT scan with normal results. Tumor markers normal.
          19 aug 15 - Urology visit recommends immediate right I/O. I want second opinion.
          24 aug 15 - Second opinion with outside Urologist. Decent chance of benign tumor (very well defined, paratesticular). Partial right I/O something to try.
          24 aug - 2 sep 15 - More 3rd, 4rd opinions concur on partial right I/O
          18 sep 15 - Partial right I/O. Tumor excised, waiting for pathology.
          25 sep 15 - Pathology in. Adenomatoid tumor. Bening tumor! No further treatment needed.
          16 nov 15 - New 1.5 x 1.0 x 0.8 cm bump found! Hematoma suspected.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Mike View Post
            Open enrollment for coverage to start March 1st ends on January 31st though. However, by moving you would be eligible for enrollment at the time of your move. https://www.healthcare.gov/quick-gui...and-deadlines/

            Mike


            I have a bid of an unusual case. I spent about 30 days max in the US max, but I did not get rid of my ties when I left. If I move back to my state does that count as "moving"?

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by xpro View Post



              I have a bid of an unusual case. I spent about 30 days max in the US max, but I did not get rid of my ties when I left. If I move back to my state does that count as "moving"?

              I am not an expert and I guess it would matter what you define as your ties and if you had residency in your state or not and if that residency had changed (i.e. did you or do you still have a drivers license or ID card with the state, etc). Either way, if you sign up before Jan. 31st it doesn't matter as it is open enrollment. If after Jan. 31st. you would have to meet the special enrollment requirements as seen here: https://www.healthcare.gov/coverage-...llment-period/

              Mike
              Oct. 2005 felt lump but waited over 7 months.
              06.15.06 "You have Cancer"
              06.26.06 Left I/O
              06.29.06 Personal Cancer Diagnosis Date: Got my own pathology report from medical records.
              06.30.06 It's Official - Stage I Seminoma
              Surveillance...
              Founded the Testicular Cancer Society
              6.29.13 Summited Mt. Kilimanjaro for 7th Cancerversary

              Comment

              Working...
              X