Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

TC-Cancer email hacked or stolen

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • TC-Cancer email hacked or stolen

    Hey, just a head's up. The site got hacked (or they sold our email addresses, which I would find hard to believe).

    My unique email address I set up several years ago for this forum just got used to send me one of those creepy "I know what adult websites you're visiting because I have your email address and I hacked your computer...send me bitcoin..." emails.

    This could have been an old hack and just now got put on the dark web, or could be new. Just make sure you change your passwords and don't be too worried if you get threatening emails spoofing your own email address!

    On a more positive note, just had my last visit with my local oncologist. 7 years post-op (RPLND, high dose chemo, stem cell, etc). All clear!

    Thank you to everyone here that has given such great advice and encouragement. Hope and prayers to those still going through it and their families, and to the families of those who got taken. God bless.

    Best regards,

    Matt
    Matt aka DrOneBall

    12/22-23/2011: Dx with TC (Stage IIIc): hCG 44,000; multiple lung masses (3-4 cm), 8 cm abdominal mass; mets to aorta
    12/30/2011: Right IO & prosthetic; >95% chorio, <5% teratoma (non-malignant)
    01/06/2012: brain MRI & bone scan are CLEAR
    01/06/2012: hCG 54,000
    1/9 to 3/26/2012: BEPx4
    7/2 to 8/20/2012: HD chemo & stem cell x2
    08/20/2012: hCG 1.5-2.0
    09/25/2012: RPLND & R Lung resection; chorio: dead, teratoma: removed

  • #2
    Hi Matt,

    Thank you very much for your warning!

    Congratulations to your seven years All clear!
    Son Ran, 24 years old, 25th May 2018 diagnosed NSGCT. 28th May 2018 right orchiectomy. Pathology:50% EC, 30% Teratoma,20% Yolk sac. CTs: 1 retroperitoneal lymph node 0.7mm Tumor markers: AFP 497, bhcg 19, LDH normal Normalized after R/O. Stage 1, surveillance 17th September 2018, Bhcg elevated up to 5.6 AFP and LDH normal, CT stable. 4th November bhcg up to 28, AFP and LDH normal. BEPx3 started and 2nd January 2019 BEP finished with Tumor markers normalized. 13th February 2019 CT scan showed 1 retroperitoneal lymph node enlarged up to 1.1 cm with normal tumor markers. RPLND : 03/14 2019@IU Dr.Cary Pathology report: one lymph node from 57 is Teretoma .Back to surveillance 05/02/19 Blood work all normal

    08/23/2019 Bloodwork, Abdomen CT and Chest X-ray all normal

    Comment


    • #3
      It was. I saw the owned splash page for a day or two, a couple weeks ago I think.
      6/5/15: bHCG 27,AFP 8.66, LDH 361, 5.6cm lymph node - Stage IIC
      6/16/15: Left I/O 85% EC, 10% chorio, 5% yolk sac opinion 2 (mayo) 90% EC, 10% yolk sac
      7/7/15: bHCG 56, AFP 42, LDH 322
      7/13/15: begin 4xEP, end 9/18/15
      10/1/15: bloodwork normal, ct scan shows 2 lymph nodes 1.0cm
      10/26/15: 2nd opinion on CT results - lymph nodes normal. Surveillance!
      4/6/16: 1.7cm X 1.5cm lymph node found with markers normal.
      4/20/16: RPLND @ IU - teratoma only!
      10/22/19: all clears up to this date!

      Comment

      Working...
      X