Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

ampk causing cisplatin resistance

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ampk causing cisplatin resistance

    I just saw a presentation at Ted talks about a protein responsible for cisplatin resistance.
    You can read further about it at https://sites.google.com/site/ampkan...ce/conclusions

    Murali
    July 2011 : Left TC AFP:2 bHCG 20.03, orchiectomy, Seminoma,Stage 1
    Dec2011 AFP:20 bHCG 40.03. PET CT 1 para aortic node(10) and osteolytic lesion(5.6) on left humerous.
    April 2012: Finished 4th round of BEP, markers normal. PET scan shows mass reduced to 1.2x0.9cm from 3.1x2.4cm and SUV 1.8. The SUV of bone lesion was 3.8 from 5.6.
    surveillance.
    July 2012: markers normal, PET CT para-aortic node(nil) , bone lesion(3.5 -stable)
    October 2012: markers normal

  • #2
    Who is Shree Bose and what is AMPK?
    Heidi

    Husband - age 51
    10/20/10 - Primary mediastinal seminoma - 10 x 9.3 cm; -HCG = 33 (<2.6); AFP = 3.5 (<9); LDH = 274 (100-200 )
    11/1/10 4X BEP
    12/7/10 End Cycle 2 - -HCG = 2; AFP = 4.6; LDH = 139 ; 4XBEP changed to 3 as tumor now 2.1 x 3.7 cm
    2/15/11 - Post-chemo PET ; residual 8 mm x 2 cm
    6/29/11 - Lung nodules stable or smaller, chest mass continues to shrink & markers all normal
    Surveillance since 6/11

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by hbr777 View Post
      Who is Shree Bose and what is AMPK?
      I don't know who she is but I am aware that she won the google science fair.

      According to the research, blocking the amp-kinase protein will not cause the cisplatin resistance that some recurrent tumors exhibit after the initial chemo. This research was done on ovarian cancers and I am not sure if this holds for testicular cancer as well.
      July 2011 : Left TC AFP:2 bHCG 20.03, orchiectomy, Seminoma,Stage 1
      Dec2011 AFP:20 bHCG 40.03. PET CT 1 para aortic node(10) and osteolytic lesion(5.6) on left humerous.
      April 2012: Finished 4th round of BEP, markers normal. PET scan shows mass reduced to 1.2x0.9cm from 3.1x2.4cm and SUV 1.8. The SUV of bone lesion was 3.8 from 5.6.
      surveillance.
      July 2012: markers normal, PET CT para-aortic node(nil) , bone lesion(3.5 -stable)
      October 2012: markers normal

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for posting Murali.

        Here's the link to the TED talk - she's the second speaker: http://www.ted.com/talks/lang/en/awa...in_action.html.

        Also, marinade your chicken with lemon!
        Husband Shaun diagnosed March 2010. AFP 4571, HCG 3340.
        6cm x 6cm x 8cm retroperitoneal mass + 1cm nodule in right lung.
        Stage IIIb, Intermediate Risk.
        Left I/O March 9/10: 75% EC, 20% Teratoma, 5% Yolk Sac + Seminoma.
        3xBEP + 1xEP March 15 - May 21/10: markers normal.
        Bilateral RPLND July 28/10: 9.5 x 7 x 4.5cm mass, teratoma only.
        Chylous Ascites Aug/Sep.
        November 2012 All Clear
        Continuously monitoring 0.9 x 1.7cm omental nodule (possible fat necrosis)

        www.teamshaun.wordpress.com

        Comment


        • #5
          Here is a link to her data/kind of in paper form.

          I only took a quick look, but her work shows that decreasing the activity of AMPK (AMP-activated protein kinase ... AMP being the 'mono' form (i.e. on phosphate) of ATP, the cells energy currency) helps to overcome cisplatin resistant in ovarian cells. The danger is, if the cells are NOT resistant to Cis, then blocking AMPK protects them (counteracts the tumor cell kill). May translate into mechanisms of cis-resistance in TC also.

          Thanks for linking the work!
          Tracy
          Cancer pharmacologist, caregiver blog here

          Wife to Kel, dx 12/30/11 Stage IIIc (poor) embyronal, AFP 13700, 10x11 cm retroperitoneal mass, 1 cm^2 lung met
          Left I/O 12/31/10.
          4xBEP 1-4/11, AFP=22, 5*7 RP mass, tx failed
          1.5 x VeIP 5-6/11; tx failed, AFP/b-hCG rising
          Salvage RPLND @Indy 6/29/11, metastatic mixed germ cell tumor with yolk sac, seminoma and teratoma
          Remission! AFP steady since 9/2011; 2+ years ALL CLEAR

          Comment

          Working...
          X