Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

10 year all-clear!

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 10 year all-clear!

    Never imagined I'd hit this milestone, but I'm grateful to be able to be here to celebrate.

    Background: I had a dx of pure seminoma back in 2010.

    Surgery in 2010. Relapse.
    Radiation therapy in 2011. Relapse.
    Chemotherapy in 2012.

    And I've been in remission ever since.

    Question-- is your "cure" date the 5-year anniversary of the day you *started* treatment, or the day you *finished* treatment?

    I believe my oncologist mentioned years ago that you're declared "cured" 5 years to the day of the *beginning* of your treatment (ie. Day 1 of chemotherapy). But I don't recall, and thought I would get some perspective of what others here may know.

    Regardless, I'm well past the "cure" date and am appreciating life and living in the present.

    Sending positive vibes to you all on your own journeys. ✌️
    _________________
    Fall 2010 - Dx: Stage I 100% Seminoma: Left I/O, Remission, Surveillance
    September - October 2011 Relapse: Radiation Tx, Remission, Surveillance
    May - August 2012 Relapse: 3xBEP Chemotherapy (changed to 4xEP after slight lung scarring)
    March 2013 - LDH 400-700s; WBC 39,000; Bone Marrow Biopsy
    March 2013 - Dx: Chronic Myeloid Leukemia; Tx: 100mg/ Sprycel daily: Surveillance
    August 2013: 1-Year Remission Milestone!

  • #2
    Congratulation on your 10 year Cancerversary!!! Wonderful to hear.

    I don't think dates are set in stone. I track the day that I had my orchiectomy, the date I got my own diagnosis (as I had requested my own medical records) and the next day my doctor told me my diagnosis. I went on surveillance though. I think the important dates are the dates that are important to you. Sure there are some milestones such as having perhaps lower risk of relapse at some points in time but really to me, it is the date that is important to you.

    Just my take.

    Mike
    Oct. 2005 felt lump but waited over 7 months.
    06.15.06 "You have Cancer"
    06.26.06 Left I/O
    06.29.06 Personal Cancer Diagnosis Date: Got my own pathology report from medical records.
    06.30.06 It's Official - Stage I Seminoma
    Surveillance...
    Founded the Testicular Cancer Society
    6.29.13 Summited Mt. Kilimanjaro for 7th Cancerversary

    For some reason I do not get notices of private messages on here so please feel free to email me directly at mike@tc-cancer.com if you would like to chat privately so as to avoid any delays.

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks for the reply, Mike!

      That makes sense. Everyone's cancer journey, dates, experiences, etc. are unique and important to that person. I'm just so happy and grateful to have survived it all and be able to reflect on it. I am really appreciative of the community here... this site has been a huge help to me and my psychological well-being, and hopefully I can add my success story to so many others here to help out the new generation of survivors.

      All the best to you and your continued health success, Mike. I'm looking forward to many more years (decades) of good health alongside you and everyone else. 🤘

      Cheers,

      -Chris
      _________________
      Fall 2010 - Dx: Stage I 100% Seminoma: Left I/O, Remission, Surveillance
      September - October 2011 Relapse: Radiation Tx, Remission, Surveillance
      May - August 2012 Relapse: 3xBEP Chemotherapy (changed to 4xEP after slight lung scarring)
      March 2013 - LDH 400-700s; WBC 39,000; Bone Marrow Biopsy
      March 2013 - Dx: Chronic Myeloid Leukemia; Tx: 100mg/ Sprycel daily: Surveillance
      August 2013: 1-Year Remission Milestone!

      Comment


      • #4
        congratulations!

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks, ralphsong! ✌️
          _________________
          Fall 2010 - Dx: Stage I 100% Seminoma: Left I/O, Remission, Surveillance
          September - October 2011 Relapse: Radiation Tx, Remission, Surveillance
          May - August 2012 Relapse: 3xBEP Chemotherapy (changed to 4xEP after slight lung scarring)
          March 2013 - LDH 400-700s; WBC 39,000; Bone Marrow Biopsy
          March 2013 - Dx: Chronic Myeloid Leukemia; Tx: 100mg/ Sprycel daily: Surveillance
          August 2013: 1-Year Remission Milestone!

          Comment

          Working...
          X