Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Does it get easier?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Does it get easier?

    We are coming on my husband's 14 month check up - 13 months post R-RPLND. All has been good with all check ups, but every time this rolls around my anxiety goes up and the stress level goes up... I used to say, "Once we are past 1 year, it will be better!" Now I am on "After 2 years the odds drop again... that will take care of it!" I wish there was a way to not worry. I know that I'm not alone in these feelings - just needed a place to vent. People in our real life don't quite get it.
    Toni-wife of Jim, age 43 at DX
    8/15/13 Left I/O, CT scans clear
    8/23/13 Path#1 -U of Rochester: 2cm tumor - 80% EC, 20% Seminoma, No LVI
    9/9/13 Path #2 - IU - 35%EC, 50% Yolk Sac, 10% Seminoma, 5% Chorio, a Focus of LVI
    9/13/13 Path #3 - Johns Hopkins - 40% EC, 45% Yolk Sac, 10% Seminoma, 5% Chorio, NO LVI
    9/30/13 Robotic RPLND at Johns Hopkins with Dr. Allaf - 32 nodes removed. ALL CLEAR!
    10/23/14 Lastest round of bloodwork- ALL CLEAR still...

  • #2
    The people here get it. I'm going to go with, yes, it does get easier. That said, they can take away the cancer but they can't take away where you've been and don't want to be again.
    2011: July 7 - Right I/O, Aug 4 - Seminoma - 2.7cm - Surveillance 2012: July 30 - Relapse, 3cm paraaortic node, blood work normal. Nov 6th - Finished BEPx3 Jun 24 - 1.5 years post chemo all clear

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by ttstevens View Post
      We are coming on my husband's 14 month check up - 13 months post R-RPLND. All has been good with all check ups, but every time this rolls around my anxiety goes up and the stress level goes up... I used to say, "Once we are past 1 year, it will be better!" Now I am on "After 2 years the odds drop again... that will take care of it!" I wish there was a way to not worry. I know that I'm not alone in these feelings - just needed a place to vent. People in our real life don't quite get it.
      After four years, we no longer think about it.
      Heidi

      Husband - age 51
      10/20/10 - Primary mediastinal seminoma - 10 x 9.3 cm; -HCG = 33 (<2.6); AFP = 3.5 (<9); LDH = 274 (100-200 )
      11/1/10 4X BEP
      12/7/10 End Cycle 2 - -HCG = 2; AFP = 4.6; LDH = 139 ; 4XBEP changed to 3 as tumor now 2.1 x 3.7 cm
      2/15/11 - Post-chemo PET ; residual 8 mm x 2 cm
      6/29/11 - Lung nodules stable or smaller, chest mass continues to shrink & markers all normal
      Surveillance since 6/11

      Comment


      • #4
        Its a roller coaster ride, but it does get better as time goes on. The closer I get to check ups the higher the highs and the lower the lows. But as the intervals get father apart it does get easier.
        Jan 2012- U/S mass in Left testicle
        Feb 2012- I/O performed to remove cancer
        Mar 1,2012- pathology pure seminoma
        Mar 7, 2012 PET SCAN stage IIa
        April 2012 Mayo clinic carbolite.
        May 2012 carbolite failed, started BEP x3
        August 7th 2012- BEP complete
        April 2013 CT/PET show relapse
        May 2013 RPLND
        Aug 2013 Relapse again Started VIeP x2
        Oct 2013 HDC AUTOLOGOUS
        Dec 2013 HDC completed CT/PETSCAN 1.1 cm x .8 cm right lower lung lobe
        Feb 2014 confirmed false positive all clear FINALLY !
        Jan 2015 1 year cancer free Pet/CT scan
        Jan 2016 2 years cancer free "Pet/CT scan

        Comment


        • #5
          It gets easier only if you do the therapy. Usually cbt early on followed by talk therapy later.
          It works and I should of done it sooner.
          Aged 23 ;; 09/06 left I/O ;; Markers normal ;; 100% Seminoma Stage 1. ;; 10x8x16mm & 7x7x8mm ;; rete testis invasion. ;; no vascular invasion. ;; surveillance. ;; HRT.

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks folks! I appreciate the comments. Michael112 - we have not done any therapy, perhaps we should look into that. We got the results of the latest round of blood work yesterday - another all clear! Now to put it to bed for until after Christmas... :-)
            Toni-wife of Jim, age 43 at DX
            8/15/13 Left I/O, CT scans clear
            8/23/13 Path#1 -U of Rochester: 2cm tumor - 80% EC, 20% Seminoma, No LVI
            9/9/13 Path #2 - IU - 35%EC, 50% Yolk Sac, 10% Seminoma, 5% Chorio, a Focus of LVI
            9/13/13 Path #3 - Johns Hopkins - 40% EC, 45% Yolk Sac, 10% Seminoma, 5% Chorio, NO LVI
            9/30/13 Robotic RPLND at Johns Hopkins with Dr. Allaf - 32 nodes removed. ALL CLEAR!
            10/23/14 Lastest round of bloodwork- ALL CLEAR still...

            Comment

            Working...
            X