Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Side effect or what?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Side effect or what?

    After the end of first cycle my boyfriend got some strange hard blisters on his fingertips. They are red and not to big, and some of them are painful..

    Also at different places on the body, skin changed color, like few little brown spots. Someone told me that can be side effect from Emend.

    Did you have this kind of side effect?
    My Boyfriend Igor:

    14.2.2012. - first emergency appointment
    Tumor markers AFP 2817, BHcg- 0.100, LDH 264.

    20.2.2012. Radical orhiectomy left
    Pure Yolk Sac, IIA stage, two lymphnodes 1,5x 2 cm

    12.3.2012.
    AFP 275, BHcg 0.100, LDH 158

    16.3.2012. 1 ROUND PEB DONE!!

    2.4.2012.
    AFP 37 BHcg 0.100 LDH 117

    6.4.2012. 2 ROUND PEB DONE!!

    23.4.2012.
    AFP 6, Bhcg 0.100 LDH 147

    28.4.2012.

    CHEMOTERAPY DONE! Normal markers.

  • #2
    Hi there Zea,

    I had (and I think quite a lot do) a number of brown-ish "stripes" appear on various parts of my body (back, shoulders, upper legs...). I think they're a pretty typical side effect of the drugs. My onc wasn't very concerned...

    Feb 2009: RHS (Seminoma) & RT
    Mar 2010: LHS (Embryonal Carcinoma)
    Sep 2010: Relapse & 3 x BEP
    Mar 2014: Four years a eunuch!
    http://doublezeroami.blogspot.com

    Comment


    • #3
      Do not scratch. My husband has permanent brown scratches on his shoulder. They have not faded with time. I don't know what drug they are from but they suck.
      Heidi

      Husband - age 51
      10/20/10 - Primary mediastinal seminoma - 10 x 9.3 cm; -HCG = 33 (<2.6); AFP = 3.5 (<9); LDH = 274 (100-200 )
      11/1/10 4X BEP
      12/7/10 End Cycle 2 - -HCG = 2; AFP = 4.6; LDH = 139 ; 4XBEP changed to 3 as tumor now 2.1 x 3.7 cm
      2/15/11 - Post-chemo PET ; residual 8 mm x 2 cm
      6/29/11 - Lung nodules stable or smaller, chest mass continues to shrink & markers all normal
      Surveillance since 6/11

      Comment


      • #4
        brown streaks are from bleo. for me it's kind of a plus cause they happened to contour down the side of my abs, makes me look like i got great ab definition. They do not go away, it's been like 9 months since my last bleo and they're are clear as the day they appeared. If he gets a tan they're not as obvious
        Kick testicular cancer in the balls
        9/2010 Pure Embryonal Carcinoma
        10/2010 right orchiectomy
        6/2011 HCG up to 300 6/27/2011 3XBEP
        7/2011 HCG up to 1500
        8/2011 HCG down to 6
        8/25/2011 mass in abdomen
        9/23/2011 RPLND
        11/2011 HCG up to 37 masses in lungs and lymphnodes 11/2011 1X TIP
        12/2011 HCG up to 400
        12/2011-1/2012 2x HDC carbo/etopiside with Dr. Einhorn 3/2012-5/29/2012 50mg oral etopiside
        1/2012-present HCG >0.5

        Comment


        • #5
          This is obviously some kind of side effect, like zbot said, from bleo..

          Tomorrow starts 3rd cycle and we will show this to his onc.

          Thank you guys.
          My Boyfriend Igor:

          14.2.2012. - first emergency appointment
          Tumor markers AFP 2817, BHcg- 0.100, LDH 264.

          20.2.2012. Radical orhiectomy left
          Pure Yolk Sac, IIA stage, two lymphnodes 1,5x 2 cm

          12.3.2012.
          AFP 275, BHcg 0.100, LDH 158

          16.3.2012. 1 ROUND PEB DONE!!

          2.4.2012.
          AFP 37 BHcg 0.100 LDH 117

          6.4.2012. 2 ROUND PEB DONE!!

          23.4.2012.
          AFP 6, Bhcg 0.100 LDH 147

          28.4.2012.

          CHEMOTERAPY DONE! Normal markers.

          Comment

          Working...
          X