Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

WBC is massive post BEP/nupogen

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • WBC is massive post BEP/nupogen

    Hi all,

    Currently going through 3xbep. I finished my 1st long week and then got a nuelasta shot on Saturday. Monday I went in for bleo and blood work which just came back, my wbc was up at 28,000 (the website indicates Normal range is 4-9K).

    Anybody have any insight into this? Could it be from the nuelasta or is it something else?
    Last edited by SchoolOnHold; 10-11-17, 12:20 PM.
    *** Serum Markers Never High***

    July 14, 2017: Lump on right testicle
    July 18: Urologist orders U/S
    July 20: US show 3 lesions "highly suspicious for testicular cancer"
    July 26: Pelvic CT shows 1 lymph node @ 2cm, 1 @ 1.4cm
    July 30: Right Radical Orchiectomy
    Aug 2: Pathology report "100% Embryonal Carcinoma"
    Aug 20: Oncologist stages 2A, wants RPLND primary treatment
    Sept. 5: Urologist disagrees on RPLND primary, wants 2nd ct
    Sept 13: 2nd CT shows nodes now 2.4cm and 1.8cm
    Sept 15: Now Stage 2B, New treatment 3x BEP
    Oct. 2: Begin 3x BEP

  • #2
    Hi SchoolOn Hold. How are you holding up. I'm wishing you all the best. I'm also interested in learning more about the wbc and what to watch for. My son is also going through 3xbep. He just finished his first cycle yesterday. Please keep up posted.
    Last edited by Ann; 10-12-17, 02:24 PM. Reason: 7/19/17 Left I/O Germ Cell Tumor 2.7 cm. 95% embryonal carcinona 5% yolk sac. tumor invades rete testis and hilar fat. lymphovascular invasion is indentified.

    Comment


    • #3
      I wrote to my doctor and she said that yes, it is most likely due to the injection. I have another panel next Monday and the results should go back down, so we'll see then!
      *** Serum Markers Never High***

      July 14, 2017: Lump on right testicle
      July 18: Urologist orders U/S
      July 20: US show 3 lesions "highly suspicious for testicular cancer"
      July 26: Pelvic CT shows 1 lymph node @ 2cm, 1 @ 1.4cm
      July 30: Right Radical Orchiectomy
      Aug 2: Pathology report "100% Embryonal Carcinoma"
      Aug 20: Oncologist stages 2A, wants RPLND primary treatment
      Sept. 5: Urologist disagrees on RPLND primary, wants 2nd ct
      Sept 13: 2nd CT shows nodes now 2.4cm and 1.8cm
      Sept 15: Now Stage 2B, New treatment 3x BEP
      Oct. 2: Begin 3x BEP

      Comment


      • #4
        Those counts are absolutely from the Neulasta. I did Neupogen and my numbers did this afterwards:

        LDH: 2,333 with normal being 210 at the most
        WBC: 68 with normal being 4.8 - 10.8
        ANC: 49 with normal being 1.5 - 6.5

        You numbers will get back to normal pretty quickly. Mine always plummeted right after I would start the next cycle.

        - Matt
        March 4th 2014: [AFP = 2.5; bHCG = 6; LDH = 618]
        March 13th: Left IO 100% Classic Seminoma
        6.3 x 5.1 x 3.8 cm, no invasion of anything
        LDH never fully normalized
        Stage: IS
        Watchful Waiting
        May 1st: promoted to Stage IIB with two PET active tumors in the para-aortic lymph nodes 2.5 & 2.4 cm
        May 12th: started 3xBEP
        Neupogen during Cycle 2 and 3
        July 8th: Last Bleo shot of Cycle 3 -- chemo completed !
        August 4th: Post Chemo CT/PET scan
        September 4th: Port removed
        July 8th 2017: 3 YEARS ALL CLEAR !

        Comment

        Working...
        X