Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Elevated markers, thoughts?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Elevated markers, thoughts?

    Hey everyone, my markers are up and my Oncologist says it's too soon to worry... but you know how it is.


    Here's a quick recap:
    Left Inguinal Orchiectomy August 2014 - Pathology indicated Seminoma Stage I (age 27 at the time)
    Relapse 9/4/2015 (Stage IIA) - treatment was 3 weeks of radiation
    Elevated markers on my last surveillance, CT scan (full pelvic) reported as all clear - Mid November 2018


    LDH rose from 198 on April 10 to 308 on November 5
    Beta HCG rose from 2 on April 10 to 6 on November 5

    The Oncologist ordered a blood test and chest CT for January 28. I'm concerned that it's 12 weeks between tests (I've read that the protocol for a situation like this is 4-6 weeks between retesting), and cynically wonder if it's because of the holiday season (my results appointment was scheduled for December 18th because I was out of the country).

    Am I overreacting? Should I try to push to expedite retesting?



    Thanks
    Last edited by Johnnytc; 12-21-18, 03:07 PM.

  • #2
    Lots of things besides cancer can raise LDH, how high was it when you were diagnosed originally?

    HCG at 6 is still pretty low, again how high was it originally?
    Jan, 1975: Right I/O, followed by RPLND
    Dec, 2009: Left I/O, followed by 3xBEP

    Comment


    • #3
      Did you have any strenuous activity, sickness, or injuries right before your labs? That will also increase LDH.
      6/5/15: bHCG 27,AFP 8.66, LDH 361, 5.6cm lymph node - Stage IIC
      6/16/15: Left I/O 85% EC, 10% chorio, 5% yolk sac opinion 2 (mayo) 90% EC, 10% yolk sac
      7/7/15: bHCG 56, AFP 42, LDH 322
      7/13/15: begin 4xEP, end 9/18/15
      10/1/15: bloodwork normal, ct scan shows 2 lymph nodes 1.0cm
      10/26/15: 2nd opinion on CT results - lymph nodes normal. Surveillance!
      4/6/16: 1.7cm X 1.5cm lymph node found with markers normal.
      4/20/16: RPLND @ IU - teratoma only!
      4/15/19: all clears up to this date!

      Comment


      • #4
        Hey Guys,

        Thanks for the replies

        They found a 3" tumor between my lungs, and an enlarged supraclavicular lymph node (left side - 1.18"). We did a pelvic PET and a head CT and both of those areas are considered clear. They took a biopsy from the clavicular lymph node but we're not waiting for results as it can be a few weeks. I'm starting 3x BEP on Monday.

        Comment

        Working...
        X

        Fatal error: Uncaught Database error in vBulletin 5.1.3: Invalid SQL: /** saveDbCache */ SELECT * FROM cacheevent WHERE cacheid IN ('node_23_lvl3data','node_23_lvl1data','node_316078_lvl1data','node_2_lvl3data','node_16_lvl3data','node_316078_lvl3data','vB_UserPerms33239','vBUserRep_33239','vBAtchmnts_316078','vB_Announcements_23','vb_readperms','getSearchResults_4e1048cc09c6028a68ae663d5a2167e5','vBAtchmnts_316086','vBAtchmnts_316108','vBAtchmnts_316660','node_316086_lvl3data','node_316108_lvl3data','node_316660_lvl3data','node_316086_lvl1data','node_316108_lvl1data','node_316660_lvl1data','channelperms_11','channelperms_13','vB_UserPerms12295','vB_UserPerms33033','vBUserRep_12295','vBUserRep_33033','vbnodetext316078_13_0:e2d0574d1c720695035200b754b4159d','vbnodetext_pre_316078_13_0:e2d0574d1c720695035200b754b4159d','vBPage_8e97db4be0c69dc263f3f12f110e5762_1','vbPre_conversation78.64.23.316078'); MySQL Error : Table './tccancer_vb5/cacheevent' is marked as crashed and should be repaired Error Number : in /home/tccancer/public_html/forum/core/vb/database.php on line 1253