Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Testosteron drop after orchiectomy

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Testosteron drop after orchiectomy

    Hi,

    Are there many reason for testosterone drop from 16 to 12.5 post orchiectomy ? (no chemo started yet)
    I wonder if this could be based on stress or other reasons ?
    I feel normal, except tiredness/stressed (although it could be many factors)

    Thank you
    03/28/2017 - felt a tiny lump on my right testicle
    03/29/2017 - urology, ultra sound confirmation of tumour
    04/03/2017 - MRI abdomen/pelivis, 0.8/0.8/0.75 tumour confirmed, on upper pole of testicle, no lymph node enlarged
    04/03/2017 - blood markers normal.
    04/19/2017 - orchiectomy of the right testicle
    05/08/2017 - histopatology: 0.7/0.7/0.6 tumour, embryonal carcinoma, invasion of albugineea, LVI+ near albugineea. Spermatic cord not invaded. Associated lesions with seminoma in-situ. T2N0
    05/19/2017 - CT pelvis/abdomen/toracal , no metastasis, no adenopaties -> stage 1b
    06/11/2017 - MRI pelvis/abdomen for a restage, still no enlarged nodes, blood markers normal.
    06/13/2017 - started adjuvant 1xBEP

  • #2
    Did you doctor check your testosterone? If so, what does he/she think about the numbers?

    Mine doctor didn't bother, so I have no idea where my levels are at.

    Comment


    • #3
      MARKOVITZ~ I can't answer directly. However, I'm wondering about my son who is 2 months post 3xBEP, and almost 3 weeks post RPLND surgery. They never ran a baseline on my son, but maybe because he is 17? Anyway, just talked with my father who is a retired Urologist & he says that stress can play a roll. Give yourself time to recover. He told me to just mention it at my son's next followup with his Urologist.
      17 year old son Grant dx 12/21/16
      pre/o markers 12/21/16- HCG:1065.15,AFP:298.8,LDH:1119
      pre/o CT Scan 12/22/16 normal
      r/o 12/22/16
      Post r/o Elevated Markers with INCREASE 4 weeks post r/o;
      PATHLOGY: mixed maligent germ cell 8.6 x 6.2 x 5.9 cm

      -80% Embryonal, 10% Yolk Sac, 5% Teratoma, 5% Choriocarcinoma w/LVI within Spermatic Cord and invasion into Rete Testis
      2nd CT scan on 1/24/17 3 nodes 2 over 2.5, one over 3.5
      BEP x 3 1/27/17
      Post Chemo CT Scan on 3/28/17 still showed a few nodes over 2 cm
      2nd Post Chemo CT Scan on 4/27/17 showed all nodes still over 2cm
      Post Chemo RPLND 5/8/17: Periaortic Teratoma, Intraaorticaval Teratoma, and Paracaval Teratoma found.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by half View Post
        Did you doctor check your testosterone? If so, what does he/she think about the numbers?

        Mine doctor didn't bother, so I have no idea where my levels are at.

        No, I checked it because of a significant drop in sperm count. because paranoia... I havn't discuss it with a doctor yet.
        03/28/2017 - felt a tiny lump on my right testicle
        03/29/2017 - urology, ultra sound confirmation of tumour
        04/03/2017 - MRI abdomen/pelivis, 0.8/0.8/0.75 tumour confirmed, on upper pole of testicle, no lymph node enlarged
        04/03/2017 - blood markers normal.
        04/19/2017 - orchiectomy of the right testicle
        05/08/2017 - histopatology: 0.7/0.7/0.6 tumour, embryonal carcinoma, invasion of albugineea, LVI+ near albugineea. Spermatic cord not invaded. Associated lesions with seminoma in-situ. T2N0
        05/19/2017 - CT pelvis/abdomen/toracal , no metastasis, no adenopaties -> stage 1b
        06/11/2017 - MRI pelvis/abdomen for a restage, still no enlarged nodes, blood markers normal.
        06/13/2017 - started adjuvant 1xBEP

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by markovitz View Post


          No, I checked it because of a significant drop in sperm count. because paranoia... I havn't discuss it with a doctor yet.

          Endicronologist said 'it's ok' , because LH is in normal range. (6.6 on scale 1.7 - 8.6 mUI/ml). So she told me to check up again maybe in september, especially if i'll take adjuvant chemo so we should let the body to re-adapt.
          Nobody explains the significant drop in sperm count yet, they told me that could be based on stress, or time should be given to my body to rea-adapt after orchiectomy.
          03/28/2017 - felt a tiny lump on my right testicle
          03/29/2017 - urology, ultra sound confirmation of tumour
          04/03/2017 - MRI abdomen/pelivis, 0.8/0.8/0.75 tumour confirmed, on upper pole of testicle, no lymph node enlarged
          04/03/2017 - blood markers normal.
          04/19/2017 - orchiectomy of the right testicle
          05/08/2017 - histopatology: 0.7/0.7/0.6 tumour, embryonal carcinoma, invasion of albugineea, LVI+ near albugineea. Spermatic cord not invaded. Associated lesions with seminoma in-situ. T2N0
          05/19/2017 - CT pelvis/abdomen/toracal , no metastasis, no adenopaties -> stage 1b
          06/11/2017 - MRI pelvis/abdomen for a restage, still no enlarged nodes, blood markers normal.
          06/13/2017 - started adjuvant 1xBEP

          Comment


          • #6
            The main things to watch out for with low testosterone are fatigue, ejaculation issues, night sweats. The general information I get is that if you are asymptomatic -- don't worry about the testosterone level.

            I definitely had a week after orchiectomy where I had what I thought were severe night sweats.

            If it persists for some time (e.g. 6 mo) after orchiectomy or chemo then discuss with your doctor the pros/cons of replacement therapy.

            I'm guessing your doctor will suggest same as for me: do high intensity and muscle building exercise, control your weight (reduce fat), eat healthy and get sleep.
            Age 31 - Portland, OR
            01NOV16- Pain in right testicle, palpable mass
            13NOV16- R I/O. Markers normal
            27NOV16- Stage Ia non-seminoma, 1.3cm, 100% EC, no LVI
            06DEC16 - CT scan clear
            09DEC16 - Started 1xBEP. Neutropenic at day 15; Worst part for me was bleo (allergic).
            03JAN17- Ended 1xBEP; start surveillance
            18MAR17-2nd pathology report shows 90% EC , 10% seminoma

            Comment

            Working...
            X