Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Low T after orchidectomy

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    You need to fix your T level. Find a doc that will help you, yours is not useful. DON'T take those anti depressants. That is not what is needed.

    Dave
    Jan, 1975: Right I/O, followed by RPLND
    Dec, 2009: Left I/O, followed by 3xBEP

    Comment


    • #17
      Hi guys thanks for your support.
      So I’m still on the anti depressants but my new doctor wants me off them.
      He is not happy with how my T levels have been so up and down since the opp.
      My last test results where

      T-Test 19.6 - 8.0-27.1 nmol/l
      SHBG 58.4 - 11.4-52.3 nmol/l
      F-Test 284 - 180-536 Pmol/l
      TSH 1.0 - 0.3-4.2 mIU/L
      Free T4 18 - 10-24 Pmol/l
      Free T3 4.8 - 3.1-6.8 Pmol/l
      Prolactin 15 - 4-15 ng/ml

      Im still fatigued not matter how much sleep I get and I have very low motivation.

      And now I have had an dull ache in my remaining testical for 4months and my urologist could not see anything wrong on the ultrasound.

      My new doctor has sent me for more tests so I’ll see what he has to say.

      Comment


      • #18
        Actually those numbers look decent, but you are not feeling right & your doc needs to work on that, whether its hormone replacement or something else.

        Dave
        Jan, 1975: Right I/O, followed by RPLND
        Dec, 2009: Left I/O, followed by 3xBEP

        Comment


        • #19
          Hi guys

          Here are my latest results

          T-Test 14.7 - 8.0-27.1 nmol/l
          SHBG 42 - 11.4-52.3 nmol/l
          F-Test 259 - 180-536 Pmol/l
          FSH 4.4 IU/l - 1.2-15.8 IU/l
          LH 11.2 IU/l - 1.3-9.6 IU/l
          Prolactin 47 - 4-15 ng/ml

          Comment

          Working...
          X