Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

How much testosterone do you use per week?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Originally posted by Davepet View Post
    Honestly, I cannot understand how you've stood up to pain bad enough to consider an I/O for two years without doing anything about it?
    There are less aggressive treatments for PVPS, so I decided to pursue those. I have had side effects from TRT, and that has been the source of my concern. Plus, PVPS patients have reported pain migrating to the good testicle after unilateral orchiectomy. So, it's definitely a last resort for us.

    Comment


    • #17
      Hi Chad, I had primary hypogonadism years before testicular cancer and subsequent orchiectomy in 2014, so I've had experience with many forms of testosterone replacement (transdermal and injection) due to having reactions to most of them, some of which took a month or so to develop, others less. What has worked best for me is compounded testosterone in a clear transdermal gel. I've used it for many years with no reaction and it also has given the most consistent level, short and long term. I use 100 mg daily in the morning (using it later in the day could cause sleep issues as you mentioned). This puts my total testosterone around 400-500 ng/dL (reference range 250-1100 ng/dL), which is fine for me.
      6-17-2014 - ultrasound: right testis neoplasm likely 6-20-2014 - HCG 43 mIU/mL 6-20-2014 - chest x ray: normal 6-25-2014 - right radical orchiectomy 6-27-2014 - pathology: 3.6 x 3 x 2.3 cm seminoma, classic type.- pT2, pNX, pMX 8-15-2014 - 1 dose carboplatin 12-22-2020 - enlarged left supraclavicular node. Large abdominal mass noted during GP examination 12-24-2020 - HCG normal 12-28-2020 - CT: large right side retroperitoneal mass, small cyst lower pole of left kidney, 2.3 cm left supraclavicular cystic lesion 1-13-2021 - biopsy 2 left supraclavicular nodes 1-15-2021 - pathology: metastatic seminoma 1-21-2021 - PET: findings consistent with metastatic disease left clavicular 7mm, posterior mediastinum 1.8cm, right adrenal? 1.6cm, aortocaval node 5 x 5cm, suspected liver lesion

      Comment


      • #18
        BrendanF, where are you getting the compounded gel? aAso did your doc prescribe it?
        Jan, 1975: Right I/O, followed by RPLND
        Dec, 2009: Left I/O, followed by 3xBEP

        Comment


        • #19
          Hi Davepet, I get the compounded gel from a compounding pharmacy near where I used to live in the Hudson Valley in NY. Dermasave Labs in Pleasant Valley. Yes, only by prescription. I’ve since moved to NJ so my urologist writes a physical prescription which I mail to Dermasave. For some reason electronic prescriptions are not possible because it’s a controlled substance? I’m not clear on that but that’s how I’ve had to do it.

          There’s a compounding pharmacy nearby my in NJ but they only use a cream base which I thought didn’t absorb as well, so I stuck with what has worked for me.
          6-17-2014 - ultrasound: right testis neoplasm likely 6-20-2014 - HCG 43 mIU/mL 6-20-2014 - chest x ray: normal 6-25-2014 - right radical orchiectomy 6-27-2014 - pathology: 3.6 x 3 x 2.3 cm seminoma, classic type.- pT2, pNX, pMX 8-15-2014 - 1 dose carboplatin 12-22-2020 - enlarged left supraclavicular node. Large abdominal mass noted during GP examination 12-24-2020 - HCG normal 12-28-2020 - CT: large right side retroperitoneal mass, small cyst lower pole of left kidney, 2.3 cm left supraclavicular cystic lesion 1-13-2021 - biopsy 2 left supraclavicular nodes 1-15-2021 - pathology: metastatic seminoma 1-21-2021 - PET: findings consistent with metastatic disease left clavicular 7mm, posterior mediastinum 1.8cm, right adrenal? 1.6cm, aortocaval node 5 x 5cm, suspected liver lesion

          Comment

          Working...
          X