Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

HCG injections for Hormone Replacement Therapy

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • HCG injections for Hormone Replacement Therapy

    Hello All,

    My name is Michael and this is my first post. I had joined 2 years ago but had never ended up posting anything. I was a little preoccupied with BEP x 4 at the time.

    Anyway, Long story short: I had TC in left testicle in 2016. I/O and RPLND in 2016 (no chemo). Relapse in 2017. Chemo and repeat RPLND (ended in March 2018).

    Now, over one year later, even though I have my Right Testicle, I'm having issues with low testosterone. The endocrinologist I'm seeing mentioned that he gives HCG injections along with Testosterone injections (prefers injection to gels). The HCG is bioidentical to LH, which stimulates the testicles to produce testosterone. This keeps your body from shutting down your natural testosterone function and prevent atrophy.

    HAS ANYONE TRIED THIS BEFORE?

    I ran it past my oncologist who said he never heard of it. But he didn't say not to do it. My concern is that my bHCG lab test will no longer be useful as a tumor marker. But even more concerned that it may somehow aggravate cancer if it's still present in the body. Had a new 6mm lung nodule show up on CT scan last week. They think it's inflammation vs. neoplasm. I have a repeat CT in 2 months (somewhat anxiety provoking).

    Any help would be much appreciated! Thanks much.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    2/2016- Left testicular mass
    LDH 242 H, bHCG 2.9, AFP 4.6
    3/2016- Left I/O
    2.9x2.3x1.3cm mass (classic seminoma - 75%, yolk sac tumor - 10%, embryonal carcinoma - 10%, teratoma - 5%), LI+
    ABD CT- positive 1 cm lymph node.
    4/2016- LDH 170, bHCG <0.5, AFP 3.9
    RPLND (full template/nerve sparring) 1/11 nodes positive (embryonal carcinoma)
    All Clear
    9/2017- ABD pain
    LDH 479 H (Urologist says not to worry), bHCG 2.4, AFP 3.8
    10/2017-Seek 2nd opinion from my PCP who orders ABD U/S (10x10cm and 2x1cm retroperitoneal masses) biopsy confirms seminoma).
    11/2017-LDH 1190 H, bHCG 10, AFP 3.5
    BEP x 4 (complicated with 4 hospital admissions for neutropenic fevers and anemia)
    3/2018- Repeat RPLND (post-chemo)
    LDH 153, bHCG <0.1, AFP 4.6
    All Clear
    4/2019- Chest CT shows new 6mm lung nodule on Right. ABD CT normal
    LDH 177, bHCG <0.5, AFP 3.9
    Last edited by michael216; 05-01-19, 03:23 PM.

  • #2
    Hi Michael216,

    Sorry to hear you have testosterone problem.

    I never heard this treatment as well. But hcg can fast away from our body with half-time 2-3days. TC cells can produce hcg, injection should not have impact tumor cells.

    Can you give us more information about your pathology, stage and tumor markers etc.? I think these information will help folks give advice to you.

    Lung nodal could be many possibilities, TB, inflammation, allergy, and Neoplasm etc. I understand your feeling at this moment, but normally after BEPx4 and RPLND, you have good chance be cured. I am not the medical expert, so above just my thoughts.

    Hope others can help you or contact Dr. Einhorn ask for advice. He is always trying to give help.

    Kind regards

    Amy, Ran’s mom
    Son Ran, 24 years old, 25th May 2018 diagnosed NSGCT. 28th May 2018 right orchiectomy. Pathology:50% EC, 30% Teratoma,20% Yolk sac. CTs: 1 retroperitoneal lymph node 0.7mm Tumor markers: AFP 497, bhcg 19, LDH normal Normalized after R/O. Stage 1, surveillance 17th September 2018, Bhcg elevated up to 5.6 AFP and LDH normal, CT stable. 4th November bhcg up to 28, AFP and LDH normal. BEPx3 started and 2nd January 2019 BEP finished with Tumor markers normalized. 13th February 2019 CT scan showed 1 retroperitoneal lymph node enlarged up to 1.1 cm with normal tumor markers. RPLND : 03/14 2019@IU Dr.Cary Pathology report: one lymph node from 57 is Teretoma .Back to surveillance 05/02/19 Blood work all normal

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks for your reply, Amy. Hopefully someone will have experience with HCG treatment. Thanks also for your reassurance. I just edited my post to include stats. How do I make it my "signature" so it always appears? Thanks!

      Michael

      Comment


      • #4
        Hi Michael,

        Go to user setting, then kick account, find edit post signature, it will be done. But better use computer, sometimes cellphone doesn’t work with it.

        Best wishes

        Amy
        Son Ran, 24 years old, 25th May 2018 diagnosed NSGCT. 28th May 2018 right orchiectomy. Pathology:50% EC, 30% Teratoma,20% Yolk sac. CTs: 1 retroperitoneal lymph node 0.7mm Tumor markers: AFP 497, bhcg 19, LDH normal Normalized after R/O. Stage 1, surveillance 17th September 2018, Bhcg elevated up to 5.6 AFP and LDH normal, CT stable. 4th November bhcg up to 28, AFP and LDH normal. BEPx3 started and 2nd January 2019 BEP finished with Tumor markers normalized. 13th February 2019 CT scan showed 1 retroperitoneal lymph node enlarged up to 1.1 cm with normal tumor markers. RPLND : 03/14 2019@IU Dr.Cary Pathology report: one lymph node from 57 is Teretoma .Back to surveillance 05/02/19 Blood work all normal

        Comment


        • #5
          Have you had you t-level checked? How low was it? I also don't recall hearing of anyone on the forum getting hcg with TRT.

          Dave
          Jan, 1975: Right I/O, followed by RPLND
          Dec, 2009: Left I/O, followed by 3xBEP

          Comment


          • #6
            Hi Dave. It's been checked several times. The last check was 429. It was in the low 300's before that. I made many dietary, lifestyle, and supplement changes to bring it up to 429. Unfortunately, I'm still feeling low t symptoms

            Comment


            • #7
              Are you showing a steady increase or is it up & down from test to test?
              Jan, 1975: Right I/O, followed by RPLND
              Dec, 2009: Left I/O, followed by 3xBEP

              Comment


              • #8
                290, 440, 329, 490, 429. All taken several months apart. Range is 270-1070. I know I'm technically normal but that doesn't make my symptoms go away. I looked it up, and based on my age, that puts me into the lowest 10% of all men in my age group. So even though I'm technically normal it's probably not what my body is used to or needs. A lot of people forget that these values were established by taking the value of tens of thousands of other patients who were tested and finding the average. But a man who tests at 900 before TC and then falls to even 500 after cancer will still feel negative effects in my opinion.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Yes, I know the range includes men from teens to eighties, & is useless, but many docs are reluctant to prescribe treatment if within range, even though low for your age.They *should* take age into consideration, but many do not. If you had a steadily up trend, I'd advise you to wait & see if things improve, but you seem to be up & down ( with an overall trend up) hard to say what to do. TRT will normally slow down natural production a lot. How difficult would you find it to wait a bit longer & see if natural production picks up? It might be worth it to not need TRT for the rest of your life, but only you can decide that.

                  Dave
                  Jan, 1975: Right I/O, followed by RPLND
                  Dec, 2009: Left I/O, followed by 3xBEP

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X