Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

LH - FSH - Prolactine - Testosterone - high levels

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • LH - FSH - Prolactine - Testosterone - high levels

    Hello guys,

    As you can see it's been through chemo from 9/18-11/18. I've been cleared since than and I'm happy about it. I went to see a doctor for my fertility and I had some tests. The sperm count was around 1.5mln, the LH was 9.1 (normal 1.7-8.6) - FSH 15.4 (normal 1.5-12.4) - prolactine 18.2 (normal 4.0-15.2) - Testosterone 478

    Doctor wants me to start some hormone therapy and see what will happend. Also he wants me to take a brain MRI for further investigation of the hormone levels. I just wanted to ask if anyone before had the same issues and how was the outcome? Trying to create a family naturally, without going through IVF. Or if I can boost it up to 15mln so I can do the other method with the canal drop (I forgot the exact name sorry :P)

    Thank you guys and keep going strong 💪💪💪
    Dec 2017 - felt lump and never checked it out. 07.17.18 - Diagnosed with TC 07.20.18 - Left I/O 08.04.18 - Pathology - Seminoma 08.24.18 - CT Scan shows 3 enlarged lymph nodes (3.3x3.1cm & 3.3x3.2cm & 5.1x3.9cm) no other organs met 09.04.18 - OFFICIAL STAGE 3A Seminoma 09.06.18 - Started 4xEP @ MD Anderson 11.12.18 - Finished 4xEP 12.20.18 - Lymph nodes under 3cm - Starting surveillance 06.16.19 - Lymph Nodes continues to shrink 12.18.19 - Tumor markers in good level. Lymph nodes are even smaller.

  • #2
    The prolactin level doesn't seem that high. Has it been persistently high (have they done repeat levels)? Are you on any medications that could be increasing it?

    Did the doctor discuss if clomiphene night me appropriate vs. testosterone?

    Mike
    Oct. 2005 felt lump but waited over 7 months.
    06.15.06 "You have Cancer"
    06.26.06 Left I/O
    06.29.06 Personal Cancer Diagnosis Date: Got my own pathology report from medical records.
    06.30.06 It's Official - Stage I Seminoma
    Surveillance...
    Founded the Testicular Cancer Society
    6.29.13 Summited Mt. Kilimanjaro for 7th Cancerversary

    For some reason I do not get notices of private messages on here so please feel free to email me directly at mike@tc-cancer.com if you would like to chat privately so as to avoid any delays.

    Comment

    Working...
    X