Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Elevated LDH (1008) before 3rd cycle. Does it mean something?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Elevated LDH (1008) before 3rd cycle. Does it mean something?

    Hi every body,

    I am diagnosed with Extragonadal TC cancer, having had two cycles of BEP behind.
    Tomorrow the 3rd cycle will begin.

    I got my markers yesterday and LDH has elevated to 1008 !
    (See signature for all LDH tests)

    I emailed my oncologist, Prof. Beyer in Berlin, the results and he says it could be because of regenerating WCB's after last cycle.

    Has anyone had the same experience with this high LDH? Does it mean anything at all?

    Would be thankful for any reply.

    Have a nice day.
    f
    - Diagnosed: Extragonadal TC Cancer/on 27.03.2011
    - No orchiectomy
    - Primary Tumor: Left paraaortic lymph nodes
    - 2 small metastasis: Left superclavicular and paraesophageal lymph nodes
    - Markers: HCG (7000) / AFP (1.8) / LDH (464)
    - 1st cycle of BEP started on 5.4.2011
    - Markers: HCG (171) / AFP (1.7) / LDH (416)
    - 2nd cycle
    - Markers: HCG(1.7) / AFP (1.9) / LDH (1008)

    see more in my detailed chemo table(all tests and side effects included)

  • #2
    My very anecdotal, layman's understanding of the role of LDH is that it is simply a measure of tissue breakdown and turnover. This could be due to cancer cells destroying good tissue, cancer cells dying, or something else. For this reason, some doctors (including mine) don't test for LDH levels.

    Comment


    • #3
      Ditto what CW wrote.
      Heidi

      Husband - age 51
      10/20/10 - Primary mediastinal seminoma - 10 x 9.3 cm; -HCG = 33 (<2.6); AFP = 3.5 (<9); LDH = 274 (100-200 )
      11/1/10 4X BEP
      12/7/10 End Cycle 2 - -HCG = 2; AFP = 4.6; LDH = 139 ; 4XBEP changed to 3 as tumor now 2.1 x 3.7 cm
      2/15/11 - Post-chemo PET ; residual 8 mm x 2 cm
      6/29/11 - Lung nodules stable or smaller, chest mass continues to shrink & markers all normal
      Surveillance since 6/11

      Comment


      • #4
        Just because I read somewhere that LDH level indicates the size of the tumor, it was a little bit confusing as I saw the result.

        But as you also say, it doesn't mean anything. Prof. Beyer says it is because of G-CSF that I got.

        Thanks
        f
        - Diagnosed: Extragonadal TC Cancer/on 27.03.2011
        - No orchiectomy
        - Primary Tumor: Left paraaortic lymph nodes
        - 2 small metastasis: Left superclavicular and paraesophageal lymph nodes
        - Markers: HCG (7000) / AFP (1.8) / LDH (464)
        - 1st cycle of BEP started on 5.4.2011
        - Markers: HCG (171) / AFP (1.7) / LDH (416)
        - 2nd cycle
        - Markers: HCG(1.7) / AFP (1.9) / LDH (1008)

        see more in my detailed chemo table(all tests and side effects included)

        Comment


        • #5
          LDH, as I understand it, does not correlate to tumor size, but to the amount of tissue turnover. So, your LDH could be high before chemo because of tissue damage, high during chemo because of tumor destruction, and high or fluctuating after chemo because of tissue repair.

          My husband's LDH bounces a bit, and his oncologist is not the slightest bit concerned. It bounced a lot during chemo, and the oncologist was not concerned. Your b-HCG is beautiful - and that I think would be a more important post-chemo indicator. Congrats on that healthy number!
          Heidi

          Husband - age 51
          10/20/10 - Primary mediastinal seminoma - 10 x 9.3 cm; -HCG = 33 (<2.6); AFP = 3.5 (<9); LDH = 274 (100-200 )
          11/1/10 4X BEP
          12/7/10 End Cycle 2 - -HCG = 2; AFP = 4.6; LDH = 139 ; 4XBEP changed to 3 as tumor now 2.1 x 3.7 cm
          2/15/11 - Post-chemo PET ; residual 8 mm x 2 cm
          6/29/11 - Lung nodules stable or smaller, chest mass continues to shrink & markers all normal
          Surveillance since 6/11

          Comment


          • #6
            thanks and finger crossed for you on 28.6. .
            - Diagnosed: Extragonadal TC Cancer/on 27.03.2011
            - No orchiectomy
            - Primary Tumor: Left paraaortic lymph nodes
            - 2 small metastasis: Left superclavicular and paraesophageal lymph nodes
            - Markers: HCG (7000) / AFP (1.8) / LDH (464)
            - 1st cycle of BEP started on 5.4.2011
            - Markers: HCG (171) / AFP (1.7) / LDH (416)
            - 2nd cycle
            - Markers: HCG(1.7) / AFP (1.9) / LDH (1008)

            see more in my detailed chemo table(all tests and side effects included)

            Comment


            • #7
              Thank you - we are still looking at lung nodules to try to determine if they are something that needs to be worried about. The general consensus is that they are not a problem, but in June we'll find out if they are growing, stable or decreasing.
              Heidi

              Husband - age 51
              10/20/10 - Primary mediastinal seminoma - 10 x 9.3 cm; -HCG = 33 (<2.6); AFP = 3.5 (<9); LDH = 274 (100-200 )
              11/1/10 4X BEP
              12/7/10 End Cycle 2 - -HCG = 2; AFP = 4.6; LDH = 139 ; 4XBEP changed to 3 as tumor now 2.1 x 3.7 cm
              2/15/11 - Post-chemo PET ; residual 8 mm x 2 cm
              6/29/11 - Lung nodules stable or smaller, chest mass continues to shrink & markers all normal
              Surveillance since 6/11

              Comment

              Working...
              X