Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

2 days after I/O I feel a slight pain like if I'm hit by the head of a needle

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2 days after I/O I feel a slight pain like if I'm hit by the head of a needle

    I'm now at day 4 after right inguinal orchifunicolectomy and a couple of days ago I started to feel a slight pain like if I'm hit by the head of a needle on the inside of the skin of the scrotum, on the right top, expecially when I touch/press it.
    I've now this implant http://sebbin.pl/2017_kat/TESTICULAR...V03-201504.pdf with "no touch" technique (whatever this means) in place of the testicle.
    Is it a feeling that you had/have too?
    Will I have to be used to feel it for all my life?

    Furthermore from day 0 after I/O my 5cm inguinal cut hurts (tolerably) like if I had a pulled muscle and an area of about 4cm of skin just below it (abdomen and scrotum skin) feels like half anesthetized, although I'm not taking any painkiller.for days.

    Furthermore today, day 4 after I/O, hours after my first long walk (30-60 minutes), I'm starting to see swelling low abdomen (left the right) and lightly swelling cut.

    Should I relax and wait or I'd better call for a visit?
    Last edited by Tommaso; 04-20-19, 08:24 PM.
    40yo - Italy
    Last 20 years: acute ache in the right testis when touched Jul/7/16: 16x13x18mm hypoechoic mass
    2018: hard and enlarged (1.5x)
    Mar/29/19: all hypoechoic on ultrasonography
    Mar/30/19: HCG 13.8 (ref: 0.00-2.00), LDH 374 (220-600), AFP <1 (<6.7)
    Apr/11/19: CT clear (video: https://youtu.be/ALEC4PHTCzs)
    Apr/12/19: HCG 4 (different lab), LDH and AFP normal too
    Apr/16/19: Inguinal orchiectomy. Stage 1B (pT2, size 6cm, extended to rete testis, tunica albuginea, with focal peritumoral vascolar invasion)
    Apr/19/19: HCG 0.8, LDH 324, AFP <1
    Apr/23/19: HCG <0.1, LDH 286, AFP <1
    Apr/30/19: HCG <0.1, LDH 269, AFP <1

  • #2
    I have no idea on the sharp pain inside the scrotum, never heard anyone mention that, but you are just 4 days out of surgery, you have a lot f healing to do still.

    Numbness is to be expected, quite a few nerves get cut & it takes time for feeling to return.It is rare, but some guys never do get the feeling back.

    Did your doc OK a 30-60 min walk just 4 days post surgery? It seems a bit soon to me, & clearly your response should be telling you that you over did it much too soon. Most guys the first week or two limit activity to that which is necessary to use the bathroom, eat, etc. Now is not the time to continue an exercise program, you need to heal first.

    Dave
    Jan, 1975: Right I/O, followed by RPLND
    Dec, 2009: Left I/O, followed by 3xBEP

    Comment


    • #3
      I had all sorts weird feelings for a few days after the operation, but it's always a good idea to check in with your urologist - even if there is no problem, your peace of mind is what matters!!
      July 2016 - Left I/O
      December 2016 - BEPx3
      All clear for 2 years now!

      My Testicular Cancer Support Kit
      First Oncologist Visit Checklist
      3 Things I Wish I Knew Before I Started Chemo
      3 Reasons Why People Disappear From Your Life During Cancer
      Simplify Cancer Podcast

      Comment


      • #4
        Definitly a few growing pains as your body adjusts. I had mine in January and I’m still having some weird pains and nerve issues every once and a while. Still numb in that area also. For me if after a year it’s an issue I will plan on looking into it further.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks everybody for your feedback!

          To answer about the 30-60 min walk, the situation is paradoxal because when I left the institute, the day after I/O, I was given two sheets:
          - one titled "Lettera di dimissione" (letter of discharge) with indication "Riposo, adeguato apporto idrico" (Rest, adequate water supply)
          - followed by another one by a second person titled "Relazione infermieristica alla dimissione" (Nursing report on discharge) with indication "Praticare attivit* fisica moderata, evitando sforzi eccessivi (es. sollevare pesi, stendere, fare mestieri pesanti, sport...)" (Practice moderate physical activity, avoiding excessive effort (eg lifting weights, stretching, doing heavy crafts, sports ...)
          I walked just because I trusted the last one...

          Update: I actually visited two doctors two days ago about the problems I described in my opening message and they said that all seems good, the problems were likely due to internal blood.

          After I visited the doctors however I started to see a bulge of the incision and I'm now a bit worried for this. I opened a specific new thread for this.

          40yo - Italy
          Last 20 years: acute ache in the right testis when touched Jul/7/16: 16x13x18mm hypoechoic mass
          2018: hard and enlarged (1.5x)
          Mar/29/19: all hypoechoic on ultrasonography
          Mar/30/19: HCG 13.8 (ref: 0.00-2.00), LDH 374 (220-600), AFP <1 (<6.7)
          Apr/11/19: CT clear (video: https://youtu.be/ALEC4PHTCzs)
          Apr/12/19: HCG 4 (different lab), LDH and AFP normal too
          Apr/16/19: Inguinal orchiectomy. Stage 1B (pT2, size 6cm, extended to rete testis, tunica albuginea, with focal peritumoral vascolar invasion)
          Apr/19/19: HCG 0.8, LDH 324, AFP <1
          Apr/23/19: HCG <0.1, LDH 286, AFP <1
          Apr/30/19: HCG <0.1, LDH 269, AFP <1

          Comment

          Working...
          X

          Fatal error: Uncaught Database error in vBulletin 5.1.3: Invalid SQL: /** saveDbCache */ SELECT * FROM cacheevent WHERE cacheid IN ('channelperms_1','node_317834_lvl1data','node_2_lvl3data','node_16_lvl3data','node_317834_lvl3data','vB_UserPerms35699','vBUserRep_35699','vBProfileFields','vBAtchmnts_317834','vB_Announcements_24','vb_readperms','getSearchResults_246c4e91b3e3bb5389d894bcde076833','vBAtchmnts_317848','vBAtchmnts_317852','vBAtchmnts_317853','vBAtchmnts_317916','node_317848_lvl3data','node_317852_lvl3data','node_317853_lvl3data','node_317916_lvl3data','node_317848_lvl1data','node_317852_lvl1data','node_317853_lvl1data','node_317916_lvl1data','channelperms_11','channelperms_13','vB_UserPerms12295','vB_UserPerms34245','vBUserRep_12295','vB_UserPerms31334','vBUserRep_31334','vBUserRep_34245','vBPage_a17bf265af985e0be7608c9a226a4066_1','vbPre_conversation80.66.24.317834'); MySQL Error : Table './tccancer_vb5/cacheevent' is marked as crashed and should be repaired Error Number : 145 Request Dat in /home/tccancer/public_html/forum/core/vb/database.php on line 1253